Last Revised on June 7, 2024

CONTENTS

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. COMPANY’S COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
  3. HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION
  4. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  5. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS
  6. DATA SECURITY
  7. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  8. CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEE RIGHTS
  9. REQUEST TO KNOW, DELETE, AND/OR CORRECT INFORMATION COLLECTED
  10. HOW TO CONTACT US
  11. TERMS OF SERVICE

1. INTRODUCTION

As CALSTART (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) drives forward its mission to change transportation for good, the utilization of strategic insights from our centralized data becomes pivotal. Our commitment to data governance reflects our mission to make transportation sustainable and equitable. We strive to ensure responsible handling, quality assurance, and protection of our data assets.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information about users of the Company’s websites, including, www.calstart.org, www.calstartconnect.org, and thecommunitiesincharge.org, and any other websites provided by us, our platforms (e.g., Influential Industrial Network platform), services, tools and features, and attendees of our in-person events (collectively, the “Services”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” means you as the user of the Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using, accessing, or downloading any of the services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use, access, or download any of the services.

2. COMPANY’S COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

When you access or use the Services, we may collect certain categories of information about you from a variety of sources.

Some features of the Services may require you to directly enter certain information about yourself. You may elect not to provide this information, but doing so may prevent you from using or accessing these features. Information that you directly submit through our Services may include:

  • Basic contact details. Name, address, email, job title, organization, and phone We collect basic contact details to communicate with you, provide you with the Services, send newsletters, and to market to you.
  • Account information. Username, password, security We collect account information to enable you with access to our Influential Industrial Network platform and other similar platforms, plus maintain and secure your account with us. If you choose to use the Services and register an account, you are responsible for keeping your account credentials safe. We highly recommend that you do not share your username, password, or other access details with anyone else. If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us immediately.
  • Payment information. Bank account, credit or debit card information, and billing address. We process payment information to maintain your subscription, process your payments, and provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Applicant details. Information included in your resume or CV, references, job We collect applicant details to evaluate your candidacy and process your application for employment.
  • Information about your use of the Services. Your membership/subscription status, and your activity on and other uses of the Services. We collect this information to facilitate your engagement with the Services, personalize your experience, monitor and analyze trends in connection with the Services, and conduct internal research and development.
  • Any other information you choose to provide. This includes responses to surveys/quizzes and any other information that you choose to include in communications with us, for example, when sending us an email or submitting information through a Contact Us form. We use this information to facilitate your engagement with the Services, including to enable you to communicate with us about our Services, administer surveys, personalize your experience, send you newsletters, find other partners and/or initiatives that may be useful for you, monitor and analyze trends in connection with the Services, and conduct internal research and development.

 

We also automatically collect certain information about your interaction with the Services (“Usage Data”). To do this, we may use cookies, web beacons/clear gifs, and other geolocation tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”). Usage Data may include:

  • Unique device identifier
  • Device type, such as your phone, computer, or tablet
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Date and time stamps, such as the date and time you first accessed the Services
  • Operating system
  • Log data
  • Geolocation
  • Other information regarding your interaction with the Services, such as clickstream data and ad impressions

We use the information we collect automatically to tailor features and content to you, to market to you, to provide you with initiatives, and to run analytics and better understand user interaction with the Services.

We may obtain information about you from outside sources. Such information may include:

  • Information from third parties that you choose to share with us, for example:
    • Social networking platforms, for example, LinkedIn, when you have a publicly available profile containing information about yourself. We use this information to network with you, advertise to you, and seek business opportunities;
    • Service providers and other similar entities collecting or processing data about you on our behalf;
    • Business-to-Business marketing databases or other data provider companies, which is used to advertise and market our Services; and
    • Career websites, such as LinkedIn, Monster, or Indeed, which is used to process your application for employment.

Any information we receive from outside sources will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided to us by third parties and are not responsible for any third party’s policies or practices. See Section 5 below for more information.

In addition to the foregoing, we may use any of the above information to comply with any applicable legal obligations, improve and develop the Services and our product offerings, including as we describe in our Terms of Service, to enforce any applicable terms of service, to protect or defend the Services, our rights, and the rights of our users or others, and for the purpose of combatting fraud, or to otherwise operate our business.

3. HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, the Company may share your information with third parties for legitimate purposes subject to this Privacy Policy. Such circumstances may include:

  • With vendors or other service providers, such as cloud storage providers, security vendors, data analytics vendors, and payment We share your information to provide our Services.
  • With members who have signed up for a subscription to the We share your basic contact details so that other members cannot contact you with business opportunities.
  • Within our organization
  • With third parties for marketing purposes, for example, to inform you of products or initiatives that may be of interest to you.
  • To comply with applicable law or any obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory inquiries.
  • In connection with an asset sale, merger, bankruptcy, or other business
  • To enforce any applicable terms of
  • To ensure the safety and security of the Company and/or its
  • With professional advisors, such as auditors, law firms, or accounting

The Company will not sell Personal Information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable considerations.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you may be able to control the way in which your devices permit the use of Tracking Technologies. If you so choose, you may block or delete our cookies from your browser; however, blocking or deleting cookies may cause some of the Services, including any portal features and general functionality, to work incorrectly.

To opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, click HERE.

If you have questions regarding the specific information about you that we process or retain, as well as your choices regarding our collection and use practices, please contact us using the information listed below.

5. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

We may provide links to third-party websites or other online platforms operated by third parties. If you follow links to sites or interact with features (e.g., applications offered by third parties or social media widgets) not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions. We may provide links to websites or other online platforms operated by third parties. If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions. We do not guarantee and are not responsible for the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of information found on these sites. Information you provide on public or semi-public venues, including information you share on third- party social networking platforms (such as Facebook or Twitter) may also be viewable by other users of the Services and/or users of those third-party online platforms without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. Our inclusion of such links does not, by itself, imply any endorsement of the content on such platforms or of their owners or operators, except as disclosed on the Services.

6. DATA SECURITY

Please be aware that, despite our reasonable efforts to protect your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee “perfect security.” Please further note that any information you send to us electronically, while using the Services or otherwise interacting with us, may not be secure while in transit. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information to us.

7. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in which case we will update the “Last Revised” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to the way in which we use information we collect, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you (such as by emailing you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on the Services, or by other means consistent with applicable law) and will take additional steps as required by applicable law. If you do not agree to any updates to this Privacy Policy please do not access or continue to use the services.

8. CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEE RIGHTS

If you are a California employee, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  1. The right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, including the categories of Personal Information, the categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information (if applicable), the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information (if applicable), and the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  2. The right to delete Personal Information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
  3. The right to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you;
  4. If we sell or share Personal Information, the right to opt out of the sale or sharing;
  5. If we use or disclose sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those allowed by the CCPA and its regulations, the right to limit our use or disclosure; and
  6. The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

9. REQUEST TO KNOW, DELETE, AND/OR CORRECT INFORMATION COLLECTED

You may submit a request to know, delete, and/or correct information collected by the Company by calling us at 626-744-5600, by emailing us at [email protected], or by mail at CALSTART, 48 S Chester Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106.

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a California employee, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above. After submitting the request, we will require additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California employee.

If you would like to update your personal information, such as to notify us of a change of name or address, please submit your request or question by calling us at 626-744-5600 or by emailing us at [email protected].

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected] or contact us at:

48 S Chester Ave Pasadena, CA 91106

626-744-5600

11. TERMS OF SERVICE

Please read these terms of service (“terms of service”, “terms”) carefully before using websites, including, www.calstart.org, www.calstartconnect.org, and thecommunitiesincharge.org, and any other websites provided by us, our platforms (e.g., Influential Industrial Network platform), services, tools and features, and attendees of our in-person events (collectively, the “Services”) operated by CALSTART (“us”, “we”, “our”).

CONDITIONS OF USE

By using these websites and services, you certify that you have read and reviewed this Agreement and that you agree to comply with its terms. If you do not want to be bound by the terms of this Agreement, you are advised to leave the website accordingly. CALSTART only grants use and access of this website, its products, and its services to those who have accepted its terms.

PRIVACY POLICY

Before you continue using our website, we advise you to read our privacy policy regarding our user data collection. It will help you better understand our practices.

AGE RESTRICTION

You must be at least 18 (eighteen) years of age before you can use these websites and services. By using this website, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and you may legally adhere to this Agreement. CALSTART assumes no responsibility for liabilities related to age misrepresentation.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You agree that all materials, products, and services provided on these websites and services are the property of CALSTART, its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, suppliers, or licensors including all copyrights, trade secrets, trademarks, patents, and other intellectual property. You also agree that you will not reproduce or redistribute the CALSTART’s intellectual property in any way, including electronic, digital, or new trademark registrations.

You grant CALSTART a royalty-free and non-exclusive license to display, use, copy, transmit, and broadcast the content you upload and publish. For issues regarding intellectual property claims, you should contact the company in order to come to an agreement.

USER ACCOUNTS

As a user of these websites and services, you may be asked to register with us and provide private information. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of this information, and you are responsible for maintaining the safety and security of your identifying information. You are also responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password.

If you think there are any possible issues regarding the security of your account on these websites and services, inform us immediately so we may address it accordingly.

We reserve all rights to terminate accounts, edit or remove content, and cancel orders in their sole discretion.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting these websites and services, you agree that the laws of California, without regard to principles of conflict laws, will govern these terms and conditions, or any dispute of any sort that might come between CALSTART and you, or its business partners and associates.

DISPUTES

Any dispute related in any way to your visit to these websites or to products you purchase from us shall be arbitrated by state or federal court and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify CALSTART and its affiliates and hold CALSTART harmless against legal claims and demands that may arise from your use or misuse of our services. We reserve the right to select our own legal counsel.

LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

CALSTART is not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your misuse of our websites or services.

CALSTART reserves the right to edit, modify, and change this Agreement any time. We shall let our users know of these changes through electronic mail. This Agreement is an understanding between CALSTART and the user, and this supersedes and replaces all prior agreements regarding the use of these websites and services.